Saturday, August 6, 2011
[…] If only the failure of this message were as simple as reaching the wrong audience. In fact, "single file in traffic" is not the law, but a sloppy attempt to compress nearly 300 words of legalese into a pithy maxim.

I am not a lawyer, but I am literate and I know how to google. As such, I know that there exists a public document called Utah Code, Title 41, Chapter 6a, Section 1105, better known as The Law which is implicitly referenced. The irony is that I can use the same section literally as a succinct edict that might elicit a practically opposite interpretation: "a person riding two abreast with another person may not impede the normal and reasonable movement of traffic and shall ride within a single lane." In reality, this section of the law is quite a bit more complicated, and as always, the letter of the law is distinct from its interpretation and application in court.